United States Visas

We assist foreign-based artists and athletes planning to perform temporarily in the United States by preparing all necessary nonimmigrant entertainment work visa petitions to meet their U.S. events/touring schedules. Allowing sufficient lead time is essential, during which we gather and arrange the necessary supporting documentation taking into account the administrative and U.S. government processing times prior to our client’s U.S. Consulate interview appointments. Please contact our U.S. Visas Department to get started on any of your temporary U.S. work visa.

 

NOTE: We are Immigration Consultants and not attorneys. We do not perform the legal services that an attorney performs. We cannot give legal advice or provide legal services.

Global Access is a dedicated U.S. visa coordination service

We provide in-depth insight with an experienced approach to secure O & P nonimmigrant work visas – our services include:
  • Strategizing client’s timeline to establish a petition schedule for all processing phases
  • Delivering valued and expedient services
  • Proven reliability in obtaining O & P visas
  • Providing personalized attention with detail and follow-through
  • Assistance and guidance in overcoming international barriers and cultural differences
  • Simplifying the arduous U.S. visa processing from start to finish

us-visas

 

NOTE: We are Immigration Consultants and not attorneys. We do not perform the legal services that an attorney performs. We cannot give legal advice or provide legal services.

Temporary U.S. Work Visas for the Entertainment Industry

International artists with an established reputation in a creative field, coming temporarily to the United States to perform, create, and/or promote their work must obtain an O or P nonimmigrant visa from the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS). Whether the artist is coming temporarily to work in the United States for 3 days, 3 months, in some cases over a period of time up to 3 years, the foreign national(s) must file a nonimmigrant visa petition which will allow the individual(s) the carryout their work in their chosen field. The nonimmigrant O and P visas are not limited to the performing artists (stage and movie actors, musicians, singers, and dancers) but also for behind-the-scenes staff such as: lighting designers, technicians, electricians, makeup artists, and film crew members – to name a few.

O and P visas are merit-based and available to any foreign individual or group who has a high level of achievement in a field evidenced by a degree of skill above that ordinarily encountered, to the extent that such achievement is renowned, leading or well-known in more than one country. In simple terms, these visas are for artists who have sustained international recognition and/or a high level of critical and commercial success.

Planning ahead is essential when filing for an O or P nonimmigrant work visa as the process is extensive, highly administrative and incurs lengthy processing times at all phases. The overall procedure – from initial inquiry / USCIS petition submittal to U.S. Consular interview and visa issuance – can range anywhere from 2 to 6 months (subject to change).

NOTE: We are Immigration Consultants and not attorneys. We do not perform the legal services that an attorney performs. We cannot give legal advice or provide legal services.              

O Classification (Individual)

O-1AIndividuals with Extraordinary Ability in Business, Athletics, the Sciences, or Education
O-1BIndividuals with Extraordinary Ability in the Arts OR ;
Individuals with Extraordinary Achievement in Motion Picture or Television Industry
O-2Essential Support Personnel accompanying an O-1 Artist or Athlete

To qualify for an O-1 visa, the beneficiary must possess extraordinary ability as demonstrated by sustained national or international acclaim, and must be coming temporarily to the United States to work in their field.

(O-1A) Individuals with Extraordinary Ability in Business, Athletics, the Sciences, or Education
Extraordinary ability in the fields of business, athletics, the sciences, or education means a level of expertise indicating that the person is one of the small percentage who has risen to the very top of the field of endeavor.

(O-1B) Individuals with Extraordinary Ability in the Arts
Extraordinary ability in the field of arts means distinction. Distinction is defined as a high level of achievement in the individual’s field as evidenced by a degree of skill and recognition substantially above that ordinarily encountered to the extent that a person described as prominent is renowned, leading, or well-known in the field of arts.

(O-1B) Individuals with Extraordinary Achievement in Motion Picture or Television Industry
Extraordinary achievement in the motion picture or television industry means a degree of skill and recognition significantly above that ordinarily encountered to the extent the person is recognized as outstanding, notable or leading in the motion picture and/or television field.

(O-2) Essential Support Personnel
The O-2 visa classification is for one or more individuals who will accompany the O-1 beneficiary when they are assisting the same O-1 beneficiary for the same events or performances, during the same period of time, and in the same location. An O-2 beneficiary must be an integral part of the actual performances or events and possess critical skills and experience with the O-1 beneficiary that are not of a general nature and cannot be performed by others.

NOTE: We are Immigration Consultants and not attorneys. We do not perform the legal services that an attorney performs. We cannot give legal advice or provide legal services.

P Classification (Group, Cultural Performer, or Athlete)

P-1A Internationally Recognized Athlete or Athletic Team
P-1BInternationally Recognized Entertainment Group
P-1SEssential Support accompanying a P-1 Group or Athlete
P-3Culturally Unique Artist, Performer, or Event
P-3SEssential Support accompanying a P-3 Group or Artist

(P-1A) Athletes
Applicable to foreign individuals coming temporarily to the United States to perform at a specific athletic competition, individually or as part of a group or team, at an internationally recognized level of performance in the sport.

(P-1B) Member of an Entertainment Group
Applicable to a member of OR members of an entertainment group (2 or more members) that has been recognized internationally as being outstanding in the discipline for a sustained and substantial period of time. At least 75 percent of the group members must demonstrate a sustained relationship with the group of at least one year.

Special Provisions for Certain P-1 Entertainment Groups:
Foreign circus performers and essential circus personnel are exempt the one-year requirement and the internationally recognized requirement. The foreign individual(s) must be coming to join a nationally recognized circus. Certain nationally known entertainment groups may have the internationally recognized requirement waived if they can establish they have been recognized nationally as outstanding in their discipline for a sustained amount of time in consideration of special circumstances.

(P-3) Culturally Unique Artist, Performer, or Event
Applicable to foreign individuals coming temporarily to the United States to perform, teach, or coach as an artist or entertainer, individually or as part of a group, under a program that is culturally unique. Culturally unique activities include: developing, interpreting, representing, coaching, or teaching a unique or traditional ethnic, folk, cultural, musical, theatrical, or artistic performance or presentation. Beneficiaries must be participating in a cultural event(s) (commercial or noncommercial) that will further the understanding or development of their art form.

(P-1S) and (P-3S) Essential Support Personnel
Applicable for one or more staff members who will accompany a P-1 or P-3 individual or group.  A P-1S beneficiary must be an integral part of the performance of a P-1 entertainer(s) and must perform support services which cannot be readily performed by a U.S. worker.

NOTE: We are Immigration Consultants and not attorneys. We do not perform the legal services that an attorney performs. We cannot give legal advice or provide legal services.              

B Classification (Temporary Visitor)

PLEASE NOTE: Global Access does not assist with B-1 or B-2 visa applications.

B-1Temporary Business Visitor

(B-1) Temporary Business Visitor – Athletes and Entertainers
Generally, the B-1 Business visa is not the appropriate visa for professional athletes, artists or entertainers who seek to enter the United States temporarily to participate in a professional capacity except for a limited and narrow range of circumstances – see activity references below.

Athletes
It is imperative, as with all B-1 visitors, that they receive no salary or payment other than prize money from U.S. sources. Athletes or team members may enter the United States as members of a foreign based team in order to compete with another sports team.

Entertainers
Professional performers should seek to obtain the appropriate visa classification, which in most cases will be an O or P visa, regardless of the amount or source of compensation, whether the services will involve public appearance(s), or whether the performance is for charity or U.S. based ethnic society.

Per the United States Dept. of State Foreign Affairs Manual Volume 9 Visas

Incidental Expenses or Remuneration 9 FAM 402.2-5(F)(1)
Professional Athletes 9 FAM 402.2-5(C)(4)
Entertainers9 FAM 402.2-5(F)(3)
Participants in Cultural Programs 9 FAM 402.2-5(F)(4)
Participants in International Competitions9 FAM 402.2-5(F)(5)
Still Photographers9 FAM 402.2-5(F)(6)
Musicians / Recording Purposes 9 FAM 402.2-5(F)(7)
Artists9 FAM 402.2-5(F)(10)

NOTE: We are Immigration Consultants and not attorneys. We do not perform the legal services that an attorney performs. We cannot give legal advice or provide legal services.